Privacy Policy

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for brudi GmbH. The use of the Internet pages of the brudi GmbH is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

Scope

This Privacy Policy explains what types of information Brudi GmbH, Kernstrasse 37, 8004 Zurich, Switzerland ("BRUDI", "we") or our service providers may collect from or about visitors to our websites or applications (“you”), and describes our practices for collecting, storing and processing such information.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information and other information collected by BRUDI or its service providers from or about visitors to our websites (such as www.brudi.com) or applications (collectively, “Website”) that display or link to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and is valid in the version at the moment of access to the Website. Statutory data privacy regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), will apply in addition to this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

In connection with the use of our Website, you may transmit personal data ("Data") to BRUDI and/or to service providers engaged by BRUDI. For example, BRUDI or our service providers may collect DATA and other information from or about you when you:

  • use our Website to order products or services,
  • register products,
  • request information,
  • subscribe to marketing or support materials,
  • download software,
  • enter a contest,
  • respond to promotional campaigns, or
  • register to Brudi Cloud Platform site to obtain access to product information, support, services, and training.

Such Data may, inter alia, include your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card or other banking and financial information, the products and services selected and purchased by you, your use and activities on our Website, time of access, your device's IP address, the URL from which you have accessed the Website, transmitted data volume, as well as information on type and version of the browser and operating system you are using.

If you disclose Data pertaining to third parties (such as your clients) to BRUDI or its service providers, you are responsible for the third parties’ consent and for the accuracy of the information provided. BRUDI assumes no responsibility for the disclosure and/or accuracy of such third-party Data.

BRUDI or our service providers may use information that we or our service providers collect from or about you, including any personal information:

  • to welcome you,
  • to help you complete a transaction or in order to process your orders or deliver products or services requested by you,
  • to bill you for products or services you purchased,
  • to provide ongoing service and support,
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us,
  • to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it,
  • to improve our Website, services, and products,
  • for our own marketing and quality assurance purposes,
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it,
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information,
  • as otherwise required or permitted by law, and/or
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information we or our service providers have collected from or about you through our websites, including about your use of such sites, may be combined with or enhanced by other information from or about you that we have obtained from other online or offline sources, including from our service providers or business partners.

Our Website may provide online newsgroups, chat forums, and blogs for our users. Any information that you disclose in these forums becomes public information, which could be read, collected, or used by other users to send you unsolicited messages. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Our Website may also provide for "Live Chat" functionality, wherein BRUDI personnel or service providers can monitor the user's areas of interest in the website and engage in instant messaging with the user to provide additional information or answer any questions. By posting in our newsgroups and using "Live Chat," you explicitly consent to these uses of your information. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

Disclosure and Storage of Personal Data

We may disclose information that does not identify any individual (e.g., anonymous, aggregated data) without restriction.

BRUDI contracts with third-party service providers, partners and suppliers (including distributors and resellers) to deliver certain products, services, and customer solutions. Examples of such services provided on our behalf are mail delivery, website hosting, transaction processing, and event planning. BRUDI may share your personal information with its service providers and suppliers to the extent necessary to deliver the product or service you requested, respond to your requests for information on products or services, or otherwise support your business needs. You will not have the opportunity to opt out of having your information shared with these third-party service providers and suppliers for these purposes, and they may contact you directly regarding such purposes.

Some BRUDI websites or services may be co-branded or offered in conjunction with another company. If you register for or use such websites/services, both BRUDI and the other company may receive information collected in conjunction with the co-branded website/services.

Unless permitted by relevant laws, BRUDI will not share, sell, trade, or lease your personal information to or with others except as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

BRUDI ensures appropriate data privacy in compliance with statutory requirements. In particular, BRUDI protects the Website and all other systems using your Data in an appropriate manner by means of technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or divulgence of your Data by unauthorised third parties.

BRUDI reserves the right to save your Data as long as there is a legitimate reason for it until you request their deletion in writing or the storage purpose of the data expires. Statutory data retention requirements remain reserved.

Cookies

This Website uses "cookies". Cookies are small text files sent by the corresponding web server to the Customer's browser upon first visit of the Website and saved onto the Customer's device or in the cache of the browser. When the same device accesses the Website the next time, the browser checks whether a corresponding cookie is already available. The browser then sends the data saved in the cookie back to the web server. That way the web server can detect whether the browser has already visited the respective Website.

The data collected with the help of cookies are merely used by BRUDI to improve its services and to anonymously analyse the usage of the Website. There is no other use of the data, nor are the data under any circumstances used to identify you personally.

You can set your browser not to save any cookies of this Website on your hard disk, or have your browser delete the cookies already saved on your device respectively. However, you should bear in mind that by doing so you may no longer be able to use all the provided functions of the Website in full. The procedure to change the browser settings vary from browser to browser. Information on how to modify or define your browser settings can be found in the "Help" menu of each browser.

Links to Non-BRUDI Websites and Third Parties

BRUDI websites may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the BRUDI website. BRUDI does not control these third-party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from BRUDI’s. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal information you choose to provide to unrelated third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any entity before submitting your personal information.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web-analysing service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. small text files saved on the computers of Customers and allowing the analysis of web usage. The information created by this cookie regarding the usage of this Website (including the IP addresses) is sent to, and saved onto, a Google server in the USA. IP-anonymity is active on this Website, which means the IP address of members within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area will be shortened by Google beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information to analyse the usage of the Website, compile reports on the web traffic for the Website owners and provide other services related to the usage of the Website and the Internet. Furthermore, Google will send this information to third parties only if required by law or if third parties will process this information on behalf of Google. The IP address disclosed by the Customer's web browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with all the other data compiled by Google.

A specific setting of their web browser allows Customers to prevent cookies from being saved; however, they are reminded that that they will no longer be able to use all the functions of the Website in full. Furthermore, Customers can prevent the capture of the data created by the cookies and related to their usage of the Website (including their IP address), as well as the processing of the data by Google, by downloading and installing the following browser plugin available at the link below: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

By using this Website, you agree to the processing of your Data collected by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

Use of Intercom Services

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. ("Intercom”" and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Intercom's use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

Owner of the Data File

Brudi GmbH, Kernstrasse 37, 8004 Zurich, Switzerland, is the owner of the Data file.

Marketing Choices, Right of Access to, Correction and Deletion of Data

You can always unsubscribe or choose not to receive promotional materials from BRUDI by following the specific instructions in the e-mail or other communication you receive or by notifying us via the appropriate method(s) described below. It may take a reasonable period of time to process your request. This will not apply to service communications that are considered part of certain BRUDI services, which you may receive periodically unless you cancel the applicable service.

Pursuant to statutory provisions, you have a right of access to, correction and/or deletion of the Data held about you free of charge and without giving reasons. A request for access or correction is to be sent in writing or by e-mail, accompanied by a copy of a document identifying you, to the address of the Data Protection Coordinator.

Name and Adress of the Data Protection Coordinator

brudi GmbH
Kernstrasse 37
8004 Zürich
Schweiz
[email protected]

brudi
de|en